Similipecten greenlandicus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842),

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Pectinida Gray, 1854
Family:Propeamussiidae Abbott, 1954
Genus:Similipecten Winckworth, 1932
Synonyms:Actinula greenlandica (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842); Arctinula greenlandica (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842); Cyclopecten greenlandicus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842); Delectopecten greenlandicus; Pecten (Pseudamusium) binominatus Hanna, 1924; Pecten greenlandicus G. B. Sow

Size: To 30mm.

Shell Structure: Fragile, hyaline. Equivalve: Valves weakly convex, RV slightly more so and smaller than LV. Equilateral: Inequilateral. Outline: Subcircular, slightly longer than high. Ears about equal, anterior a little larger. Contour: RV anterior ear with distinct but small byssal notch, ctenolium absent.

Sculpture: Discrepant; RV smooth with faint co-marginal growth lines, LV with antimarginal micro-sculpture on disc and ears.

Colour: Semi-transparent, grayish.

Free living on fine sediments at outer shelf and bathyal depths. 

Distribution: Arctic Ocean, Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone [Arctic part], European waters, North West Atlantic, United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone, North West Pacific

Depth Range: 50-2000 m.

Literature

  • Антипова Т.В. Распределение, экология, рост и продукция двустворчатых моллюсков Баренцева и Карского морей. Диссертация на соискание ученой степени канд. биолог. наук. Мурманск 1979. 230 с.
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php
  • Список видов свободноживущих беспозвоночных евразийских морей и прилежащих глубоководных частей Арктики. В серии: Исследования фауны морей. Вып. 51(59). СПб., 2001. 132 с.
  • Филатова З.А.Класс Bivalvia (Lamellibranchiata) - Двустворчатые моллюски. В кн. Определитель фауны и флоры северных морей СССР. М. 1948. С. 405-446.

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 16.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 13.07.2017

Download PDF
Print version