Cyclopecten hoskynsi (Forbes, 1844) ,

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Pectinida Gray, 1854
Family:Propeamussiidae Abbott, 1954
Genus:Cyclopecten
Synonyms:Cyclopecten imbrifer (Lovén, 1846); Palliolum imbrifer (Lovén, 1846); Pecten hoskynsi Forbes, 1844; Pecten pustulosus Verrill, 1872

To size: To 10mm.

Shell Structure: Fragile, hyaline. Equivalve: LV a little more convex than RV. Equilateral: Equilateral. Outline: Subcircular, lower part of disc semicircular, upper part with long straight margins. Anterior ears wider and longer than anterior. RV ear with a small byssal notch, ctenolium absent.

Sculpture: Discrepant; RV with evenly spaced co-marginal lirae; LV with widely spaced co-marginal lamellae, these fading as radial rows of vesicles appear towards the margins. RV anterior ear weakly ribbed; LV anterior ear with up to four radial rows of small vesicles or spines. Colour: Transparent whitish.

Depth: 50 - 2000 m.

Literature

  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php
  • Список видов свободноживущих беспозвоночных евразийских морей и прилежащих глубоководных частей Арктики. В серии: Исследования фауны морей. Вып. 51(59). СПб., 2001. 132 с.
  • Филатова З.А.Класс Bivalvia (Lamellibranchiata) - Двустворчатые моллюски. В кн. Определитель фауны и флоры северных морей СССР. М. 1948. С. 405-446.

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 23.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 12.07.2017

Download PDF
Print version