Pseudamussium peslutrae (Linnaeus, 1771),

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Pectinida Gray, 1854
Family:Pectinidae Rafinesque, 1815
Genus:Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853
Synonyms:Pseudamussium septemradiatum (O. F. Müller, 1776); Ostrea peslutrae Linnaeus, 1771

To size: To 50mm.

Shell Structure: Solid. Equivalve: Inequivalve, RV slightly more convex than LV. Equilateral: Inequilateral. Outline: Subcircular, (umbonal angle about 95°), ears almost equal in size. Contour: RV with a weak byssal notch, ctenolium weakly developed.

Sculpture: Typically with 5-7 broad radial undulations but may number up to 10, those on right lower valve more broad. Initially with weakly spined radial riblets, these fading in typical shells; some with persistent radial riblets giving a weakly crenulated margin. Colour: Upper (LV) reddish-brown often with paler blotches or zigzag markings. Lower (RV) paler, often dirty white.

Free living on muddy mixed sediments at shelf to upper slope depths.

Depth: 10 - 500 m.

Literature

  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 01.10.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 13.07.2017

Download PDF
Print version