Karnekampia sulcata Müller, 1776

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Pectinida Gray, 1854
Family:Pectinidae Rafinesque, 1815
Genus:Karnekampia
Synonyms:Pecten sulcata Müller, 1776; Pseudamussium sulcatum (Müller O. F., 1776); Ostrea arata Gmelin, 1791

To size: To 30 mm.

Shell Structure: Thin but robust. Equivalve: LV a little more convex than RV. Equilateral: Equilateral. Outline: Subcircular, (umbonal angle about 90°), anterior ears much longer than posterior. Contour: RV with a deep byssal notch, ctenolium well developed.

Sculpture: LV with c.15 primary ribs, these dividing in larger shells towards margins; secondary and tertiary ribs and riblets added with growth to reach about 45 in the largest shells; spacing roughly equal. All ribs with dense, erect scales. Antimarginal microsculpture betwen ribs strong. RV with similar number of ribs but more derived from splitting of primaries rather than addition of secondaries and thus appear clustered. All ribs with scales or nodules. Antimarginal sculpture weak. Posterior ears with 4-5 radial riblets. Colour: Usually uniform, yellow, orange, red. Additional Characters: In some the riblets on the LV coalesce and are raised to form large hollow ribs.

Depth: 10 - 2000 m.

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 02.10.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 02.10.2015

Download PDF
Print version