Delectopecten vitreus (Gmelin, 1791),

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Pectinida Gray, 1854
Family:Pectinidae Rafinesque, 1815
Genus:Delectopecten Stewart, 1930
Synonyms:Cyclopecten abyssorum (G.O. Sars, 1878); Ostrea vitreus Gmelin, 1791; Pseudamussium gelatinosum Mabile & Rochebrune, 1891

To size: To 25mm.

Shell Structure: Thin, semi-transparent. Equivalve: Valves equally convex. Equilateral: Inequilateral. Outline: Subcircular to suboval, anterior a little more rounded than posterior. (umbonal angle ca. 110°). Anterior ears a little longer than posterior; posterior ears weakly demarcated from disc. Contour: RV anterior ear with a distinct byssal notch and ctenolium.

Sculpture: Overall with fine antimarginal sculpture and co-marginal rows of small vesicles, these often lost leaving co-marginal ridges. RV anterior auricle with 3-5 radial riblets. Colour: Semi-transparent, grayish.

Attached by the byssus on hard ground and often amongst deep water corals.

Depth: 100 - 2000 m

Literature

  • Филатова З.А.Класс Bivalvia (Lamellibranchiata) - Двустворчатые моллюски. В кн. Определитель фауны и флоры северных морей СССР. М. 1948. С. 405-446.
  • Список видов свободноживущих беспозвоночных евразийских морей и прилежащих глубоководных частей Арктики. В серии: Исследования фауны морей. Вып. 51(59). СПб., 2001. 132 с.
  • Антипова Т.В. Распределение, экология, рост и продукция двустворчатых моллюсков Баренцева и Карского морей. Диссертация на соискание ученой степени канд. биолог. наук. Мурманск 1979. 230 с.
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 24.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 12.07.2017

Download PDF
Print version