Yoldia hyperborea Gould, 1841

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Nuculanida Carter, J. G., Campbell, D. C. & M. R. Campbell, 2000
Family:Yoldiidae Dall, 1908
Genus:Yoldia
Synonyms:Nucula hyperborea Gould, 1841; Nucula amygdalea Valenciennes, 1846; Yoldia norvegica Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1912

To size: To 50 mm.

Shell Structure: Thin but robust. Equivalve: Equivalve. Equilateral: Subequilateral, beaks just behind midline. Tumidity: Compressed. Outline: Elongate elliptical, posteriorly subrostrate; dorsal margins long sloping gently; anterior narrowly rounded; ventral gently curved, posterior ventral sloping obliquely up to narrow blunt extremity.

Sculpture: Smooth with fine concentric lines and growth stops. Margin: Inner margin smooth. Ligament: Internal, set on a small triangular resilifer below the beaks. Hinge: Taxodont, largest shells with c.35 anterior teeth and c.30 posterior teeth, teeth in centre of each series the largest. Pallial Musculature: Pallial sinus subacute, almost extending to line beneath the beaks. Colour: Persistent, very glossy, shades of olive green to brownish green.

Depth: 5 - 200 m.

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 30.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 30.09.2015

Download PDF
Print version