Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Mytilida
Family:Mytilidae
Genus:Mytilus
Synonyms:Mytilus vulgaris da Costa, 1778

To size: To 150mm.

Shell Structure: Thin brittle. Equivalve: Equivalve. Equilateral: Inequilateral, beaks terminal on the anterior end. Outline: Mytiliform, narrowly wedge shaped; ligament margin long, straight sloping gently, posterior dorsal curved and posterior rounded; ventral straight then sloping upward to beaks, not hooked.

Sculpture: Comarginal lines and growth stops. Margin: Inner margin smooth. Ligament: External but sunken, extending 2/3 of ligament margin. Hinge: Smooth except for a few crenulations on the anterior ventral extremity. Pallial Musculature: Cojoined posterior and byssus retractor scar large inset from posterior dorsal margin; anterior adductor scar very small obscure. Periostracum: Thin, persistent, devoid of hairs. Colour: Periostracum blue-black to dark brown, some yellowish with bluish rays. Internal white with margins as external. 

Lives in the intertidal and sublittoral on a wide range of habitats from rocky shores to estuaries but spat can be found in large numbers on shelf sediments.

Depth: Intertidal, 0 - 200 m.

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 29.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 29.09.2015

Download PDF
Print version