Mya truncata Linnaeus, 1758

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Myoida
Family:Myidae
Genus:Mya
Synonyms:Mya ovalis Turton, 1822

To size: To 80mm.

Shell Structure: Solid. Equivalve: Inequivalve, RV slightly more convex than LV. Equilateral: Subequilateral beaks just behind the midline. Outline: Oblong, elongate; anterior broadly rounded, ventral rather straight; posterior ventral and posterior dorsal margins short, posterior truncate gaping widely.

Sculpture: Of co-marginal lines and low ridges with occasional faint radial lines. Margin: Inner margin smooth. Ligament: Primarily internal on a large spoon shaped projecting chondrophore in LV and corresponding concealed resilifer beneath the umbo in RV. Small external part, concealed and attached to posterior part of chondrophore. Hinge: Hinge without teeth. Pallial Musculature: Pallial sinus deep extending to beneath the beaks, lower arm irregularly confluent with pallial line. Periostracum: Persistent, straw coloured to dark brown. Colour: Shell white.

A deep burrower in sand and sandy mud.

Depth: 0 - 200 m.

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 29.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 29.09.2015

Download PDF
Print version