Astarte crenata Gray, 1824

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Carditida Dall, 1889
Family:Astartidae d'Orbigny, 1844 (1840)
Genus:Astarte
Synonyms:Astarte derjugini Filatova, 1957; Astarte filatovae Habe, 1964; Astarte multicostata Filatova, 1957; Astarte oblonga G. B. Sowerby II, 1854; Nicania crenata J.E. Gray, 1824; Astarte crenata sulcatoides Nesis, 1964; Astarte crenata var. incostata Hägg

To size: To 30mm.

Shell Structure: Solid. Equivalve: Equivalve. Equilateral: Subequilateral, beaks just in front of midline. Tumidity: A little compressed. Outline: Subovate, a little trigonal. Lunule margin concave. Anterior rounded and narrower than roundly truncated posterior.

Sculpture: 25-35 co-marginal ribs, these somewhat excavated dorsally but fading marginally and over the posterior. Margin: Smooth (may not be consistent). Ligament: External, a short but prominent arched band posterior of the beaks. Hinge: LV with 3 cardinal teeth, the posterior thin, a "lateral" flange and groove are present above the posterior adductor scar; a small "lateral" ridge is present above the anterior adductor scar. RV with 2 cardinal teeth, a posterior "lateral" flange and an anterior "lateral" groove. Pallial Musculature: Pallial line entire; adductor scars large of equal size. Periostracum: Persistent, olive brown to brown. Co-marginally wrinkled, microscopically punctate.

Colour: Yellow or brown.  

Depth: to 200m.

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 17.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 18.09.2015

Download PDF
Print version