Macoma calcarea (Gmelin, 1791),

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Cardiida Ferussac, 1822
Family:Tellinidae Blainville, 1814
Genus:Macoma Leach, 1819
Synonyms:Tellina calcarea Gmelin, 1791; Macoma tenera Leach, 1819

To size: To 45mm.

Shell Structure: Thick, calcareous, brittle. Equivalve: Inequivalve: LV slightly larger than RV. Equilateral: Inequilateral. Beaks to posterior. Tumidity: Not tumid. Outline: Sub-ovate to wedge-shaped, flexed to the right. Anterior dorsal margin broadly curved, posterior margin shorter and almost straight. Contour: Slight anterior and posterior gape.

Sculpture: Unevenly spaced concentric ridges. Margin: Smooth. Ligament: Mid-brown arched band extending half the length of the posterior dorsal margin. Hinge: Two cardinals in each valve, in RV posterior bifid, in LV anterior bifid. No laterals. Pallial Musculature: Pallial sinus deeper in LV than RV and tongue-shaped rather than mitten-shaped as in RV. Cruciform scars barely visible. Periostracum: Mid-brown and flaky. Colour: creamy white. 

A burrower in muddy sands, offshore.

Depth: 5 - 200 m.

Literature

  • Филатова З.А.Класс Bivalvia (Lamellibranchiata) - Двустворчатые моллюски. В кн. Определитель фауны и флоры северных морей СССР. М. 1948. С. 405-446.
  • Список видов свободноживущих беспозвоночных евразийских морей и прилежащих глубоководных частей Арктики. В серии: Исследования фауны морей. Вып. 51(59). СПб., 2001. 132 с.
  • Антипова Т.В. Распределение, экология, рост и продукция двустворчатых моллюсков Баренцева и Карского морей. Диссертация на соискание ученой степени канд. биолог. наук. Мурманск 1979. 230 с.
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 29.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 14.07.2017

Download PDF
Print version