Ciliatocardium ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780),

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Cardiida Ferussac, 1822
Family:Cardiidae Lamarck, 1809
Genus:Ciliatocardium Kafanov, 1974
Synonyms:Cardium arcticum G.B. Sowerby II, 1834; Cardium ciliatum Fabricius, 1780; Clinocardium ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780)

To size: To 75mm.

Shell Structure: Robust but not heavy. Equivalve: Equivalve. Equilateral: Slightly inequilateral, beaks just in front of midline. Outline: Rounded sub-ovate, posterior more expanded than anterior, posterior margin less curved than anterior. Contour: Posterior angle indistinct, Lunule small not sunken.

Sculpture: 32-36 radial ribs, profile sharply angulate; interspaces narrow, flat. Margin: Distinctly crenulated corresponding to ribs. Ligament: External, narrow relatively long. Hinge: RV with 2 cardinal teeth, posterior much larger; 2 anterior lateral teeth, the ventral long, the dorsal very small; 1 posterior lateral tooth.
LV with 2 cardinal teeth the anterior larger and lamellar, single long anterior lateral and 2 (often only one visible) short posterior lateral teeth. Pallial Musculature: Adductor scars and entire pallial line conspicuous. Periostracum: Thin but persistent as dense concentric threads. Colour: Off white and shades of reddish brown but obscured by olive brown periostracum.

Depth: 0 - 200 m.

Literature

  • Филатова З.А.Класс Bivalvia (Lamellibranchiata) - Двустворчатые моллюски. В кн. Определитель фауны и флоры северных морей СССР. М. 1948. С. 405-446.
  • Список видов свободноживущих беспозвоночных евразийских морей и прилежащих глубоководных частей Арктики. В серии: Исследования фауны морей. Вып. 51(59). СПб., 2001. 132 с.
  • Антипова Т.В. Распределение, экология, рост и продукция двустворчатых моллюсков Баренцева и Карского морей. Диссертация на соискание ученой степени канд. биолог. наук. Мурманск 1979. 230 с.
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 22.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 14.07.2017

Download PDF
Print version