Cuspidaria glacialis Sars G. O., 1878

Phylum:Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758
Class:Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
Order:Anomalodesmata
Family:Cuspidariidae
Genus:Cuspidaria
Synonyms:Cuspidaria subglacialis Dall, 1913; Neaera glacialis Sars, 1878; Neaera obesa Posselt, 1895

To size: To 35 mm.

Shell Structure: Robust. Equivalve: Equivalve. Equilateral: Slightly inequilateral, beaks slightly behind midline. Tumidity: Inflated. Outline: Body of shell deep, as high as long; anterior sloping steeply, curved; ventral curved. Rostrum short less than length of body, narrowly triangular, dorsal slope weakly concave, ventral margin concave corresponding to prominent sulcus at junction of rostrum and body.

Sculpture: Of fine concentric lines and growth stops, becoming coarser on rostrum. Margin: Inner margin smooth. Hinge: Cardinal teeth absent; RV with a narrow, posterior, flange like lateral. Pallial Musculature: Pallial sinus shallow. Periostracum: Often persistent, pale brown. Colour: Dirty white. 

Depth: 0 - 200 m.

Author: Manushin Igor E. / 14.09.2015
Last edit: Manushin Igor E. / 01.10.2015

Download PDF
Print version