Spatangus purpureus O.F. Müller, 1776,

Phylum:Echinodermata Klein, 1734
Class:Echinoidea Leske, 1778
Order:Spatangoida L. Agassiz, 1840
Family:Spatangidae Gray, 1825
Genus:Spatangus
Synonyms:Prospatangus purpureus (O.F. Müller, 1776); Spatangus meridionalis Risso, 1825; Spatangus reginae Gray, 1851; Spatangus spinosissimus Desor in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1847b

Photo from http://www.biolib.cz/en/taxon/id80093/ Hans Hillewaert

Author: Zakharov Denis V. / 15.02.2017
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version