Pourtalesia jeffreysi Thomson, 1873,

Phylum:Echinodermata Klein, 1734
Class:Echinoidea Leske, 1778
Order:Holasteroida Durham & Melville, 1957
Family:Pourtalesiidae A. Agassiz, 1881
Genus:Pourtalesia A. Agassiz, 1869
Synonyms:Phyale jeffreysi (Thomson, 1873)

Photo from vedenin-diver.livejournal.com

Literature

  • Thomson, C. Wyville (1873) Depths of the Sea : an account of the General Results of the Dredging Cruises of H.M.SS. 'Porcupine' and 'Lightning' During the Summers of 1868, 1869, and 1870 under the Scientific Direction of Dr. Carpenter, F.R.S., J.Gwyn Jeff

Author: Zakharov Denis V. / 15.02.2017
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version