Leptasterias (Hexasterias) polaris polaris (Mueller & Troschel, 1842),

Phylum:Echinodermata Klein, 1734
Class:Asteroidea de Blainville, 1830
Order:Forcipulatida Perrier, 1884
Family:Asteriidae Gray, 1840
Genus:Leptasterias Verrill, 1866
Synonyms:Asteracanthion katherinae (Gray, 1840); Asteracanthion polaris Müller & Troschel, 1842; Asterias borealis Perrier, 1875; Asterias katherinae Gray, 1840; Asterias minuta Fabricius, 1780; Leptasterias (Hexasterias) bartletti Clark, A.H., 1940; Leptasterias bartletti A.H. Clark, 1940; Leptasterias polaris (Müller & Troschel, 1842); Pisaster grayi Verrill, 1914

Morphology  (Особенности морфологии). 

Size (Размер). 

Colour (Цвет). 

Area  (Ареал). 

Distribution of the Leptasterias polaris according to Grainger, 1966

Distribution on the Barents Sea  (Распространение в Баренцевом море). 

Depth distribution (Глубины распространения). 

Preferred sediment (Предпочитаемые грунты). 

Preferred biotope (Предпочитаемые биотопы).  

Reproduction (Размножение). 

Fecundity  (Плодовитость). 

Development (Развитие). 

Behaviors  (Особенности поведения). 

Similar species (С кем можно спутать в Баренцевом море).  

Author: Strelkova (Anisimova) Natalya A. / 20.01.2016
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version