Gersemia rubiformis (Ehrenberg, 1834),

Phylum:Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
Class:Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
Order:Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1812
Family:Nephtheidae Gray, 1862
Genus:Gersemia Marenzeller, 1877
Synonyms:Alcyonium rubiforme (Ehrenberg); Capnella rubiformis (Ehrenberg, 1834); Eunephthya rubiformis (Ehrenberg, 1834); Lobularia rubiformis Eherenberg, 1834

Literature

  • Utinomi, H. 1961. A revision of the nomenclature of the family Nephtheidae (Octocorallia: Alcyonacea). II. The boreal genera Gersemia, Duva, Drifa and Pseudodrifa (n. g.). Publ Seto Mar Biol Lab 9: 229-246.

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 09.01.2018

Download PDF
Print version