Spirontocaris spinus (Sowerby, 1805 [in Sowerby, 1804-1806]),

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Thoridae Kingsley, 1879
Genus:Spirontocaris Spence Bate, 1888
Synonyms:Cancer spinus Sowerby, 1805; Hippolyte sowerbaei Leach, 1817; Hippolyte spinus; Sowerbyus spinus Hoek, 1887; Spirontocaris spina laevidens Kobjakova, 1936

Carapace with high dorsal carina almost reaching posterior margin and with large serrate teeth with small secondary teeth on them; rostrum with numerous small dorsal teeth and distally subtruncate with major and minor points; two unequal supraorbital spines; third abdominal somite has posterodorsal margin produced to form a spine over 4th, stronger in male; carpus of 2nd leg with seven divisions. (Squires, 1990)

Spirontocaris spinus (from Squires, 1990)

Spirontocaris spinus (from Vassilenko, Petryashov, 2009))

Literature

  • Vassilenko, S.V., and V.V. Petryashov (eds.) 2009. Illustrated Keys to Free-Living Invertebrates of Eurasian Arctic Seas and Adjacent Deep Waters, Vol. 1. Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks.
  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version