Spirontocaris phippsii (Krøyer, 1841),

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Thoridae Kingsley, 1879
Genus:Spirontocaris Spence Bate, 1888
Synonyms:Hippolyte phippsii Krøyer, 1841; Hippolyte turgida Krøyer, 1841; Hippolyte vibrans Stimpson, 1871; Spirontocaris phippsi (Kröyer)

Small but robust with a large triangular rostrum with several even teeth above and on the forward edge below, teeth continued on carina on carapace to about half carapace length; two supraorbital spines; exopod on third maxilliped; epipods on first three legs; carpus of 2nd leg with seven divisions. (Squires, 1990)

Spirontocaris phippsii (from Squires, 1990)

Literature

  • Vassilenko, S.V., and V.V. Petryashov (eds.) 2009. Illustrated Keys to Free-Living Invertebrates of Eurasian Arctic Seas and Adjacent Deep Waters, Vol. 1. Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks.
  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version