Spirontocaris liljeborgii (Danielssen, 1859),

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Thoridae Kingsley, 1879
Genus:Spirontocaris Spence Bate, 1888
Synonyms:Astacus histrio Fabricius, 1775; Hippolyte lilljeborgii Danielssen, 1859; Hippolyte securifrons Norman, 1862;

Carapace with 2 supraorbital spines at each side, and a high mid-dorsal carina reaching about two-thirds the length of the carapace with 4 or 5 large sparsely dentate teeth directed forward; rostrum ends in a long tapering point anteriorly; carpus of 2nd leg with 7 divisions; third maxilliped has an exopod; tergum of 3rd abdominal somite not produced as a spine over 4th. (Squires, 1990)

Spirontocaris liljeborgii (from Squires, 1990)

Literature

  • Vassilenko, S.V., and V.V. Petryashov (eds.) 2009. Illustrated Keys to Free-Living Invertebrates of Eurasian Arctic Seas and Adjacent Deep Waters, Vol. 1. Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks.
  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Zimina Olga L. / 30.10.2015
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version