Lebbeus polaris Sabine, 1824

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Thoridae Kingsley, 1879
Genus:Lebbeus White, 1847
Synonyms:Alpheus polaris Sabine, 1824; Hetairus debilis Spence Bate, 1888; Hetairus tenuis Spence Bate, 1888; Hippolite borealis Ross, 1835; Hippolyte amazo Pfeffer, 1886; Hippolyte cultellata Norman, 1867; Hippolyte incerta Buchholz, 1874; Hippolyte mysis Birulya

One supraorbital spine; relatively long rostrum with teeth above and below (some with smooth rostrum); carpus of 2nd leg with 7 divisions; no exopod on third maxilliped, epipod on first two legs; abdomen with rounded terga and pleura. (Squires, 1990)

Lebbeus polaris (from Squires, 1990)

Lebbeus polaris, carapace (from Sokolov, 2003)

Literature

  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • Sokolov V.I. 2003. [Decapod Crustaceans of the Barents Sea] // Trudy VNIRO. Vol.142. P.2576. [in Russian].
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zimina Olga L. / 30.10.2015

Download PDF
Print version