Lebbeus groenlandicus Fabricius, 1775

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Thoridae Kingsley, 1879
Genus:Lebbeus White, 1847
Synonyms:Astacus groenlandicus Fabricius, 1775; Cancer aculeatus O. Fabricius, 1780; Hippolite armata Owen, 1839; Hippolite cornuta Owen, 1839; Spirontocaris groenlandica (Fabricius, 1775)

Pleurons of abdominal segments with one to five sharp spines on the ventral edge. Four, rarely five, large teeth present on dorsal side of carapace, starting at the posterior edge. Rostrum cylindrical, with unequal upper and lower plates. (Vassilenko, Petryashov, 2009)

Lebbeus groenlandicus (from Squires, 1990)

Literature

  • Vassilenko, S.V., and V.V. Petryashov (eds.) 2009. Illustrated Keys to Free-Living Invertebrates of Eurasian Arctic Seas and Adjacent Deep Waters, Vol. 1. Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks.
  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Zimina Olga L. / 30.10.2015
Last edit: Zimina Olga L. / 30.10.2015

Download PDF
Print version