Eualus gaimardii gaimardii (H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]),

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Thoridae Kingsley, 1879
Genus:Eualus Thallwitz, 1891
Synonyms:Cancer nautilor Herbst,Cancer nautilor Herbst, 1796 [in Herbst, 1791-1796]; Eualus gaimardii (H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]); Eualus obses Thallwitz, 1891; Hippolyte gaimardii H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]; Hippolyte gibba Krøyer, 1841; Hippolyte gracilis Liljeborg, 1851; Hippolyte lentiginosa Rathke, 1843; Hippolyte pandaliformis Bell, 1851; Hippolyte recurvirostris Rathke, 1843; Hippolyte retzii Rathke, 1843; Spirontocaris gaimardi; Spirontocaris recurvirostris Molander, 1914

Rostrum is slightly longer than carapace and has teeth above as well as below: a lobe is present on the 3rd abdominal somite (may be reduced or lacking in some) and this is strongly hooked in adults as in E. g. belcheri but with colourless and not black tippped spines; epipods on the first two pereopods, except in some larger ones with epipod on 1st only; this subspecies appears to have many intermediates as far as the structure of the lobe on the third abdominal somite is concerned. (Squires, 1990)

Eualus gaimardii (from Squires, 1990)

Eualus gaimardii (from Komai, De Grave, 2015)

Literature

  • Vassilenko, S.V., and V.V. Petryashov (eds.) 2009. Illustrated Keys to Free-Living Invertebrates of Eurasian Arctic Seas and Adjacent Deep Waters, Vol. 1. Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks.
  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php
  • Komai T. &De Grave S. (2015) A new species of the thorid shrimp genus Eualus Thallwitz, 1892 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea) from the Bering Sea, with notes on related species // Arthropoda Selecta 24(3): 271282

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version