Eualus belcheri (Bell, 1855),

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Thoridae Kingsley, 1879
Genus:Eualus Thallwitz, 1891
Synonyms:Eualus ratmanovi Makarov, 1941

Lobe with very strong hook on 3rd abdominal somite; no supraorbital spine; teeth dorsally as well as ventrally on rostrum; rostrum about 1.3 times cl; distinct red striping around abdomen (persisting in preservative for few years); epipod on first legs only (sometimes on 2nd).

Eualus belcheri (from Komai, De grave, 2015)

Eualus belcheri (from Squires, 1990)

Literature

  • Vassilenko, S.V., and V.V. Petryashov (eds.) 2009. Illustrated Keys to Free-Living Invertebrates of Eurasian Arctic Seas and Adjacent Deep Waters, Vol. 1. Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks.
  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php
  • Komai T. &De Grave S. (2015) A new species of the thorid shrimp genus Eualus Thallwitz, 1892 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea) from the Bering Sea, with notes on related species // Arthropoda Selecta 24(3): 271282

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version