Pasiphaea tarda Krøyer, 1845,

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Pasiphaeidae Dana, 1852
Genus:Pasiphaea Savigny, 1816
Synonyms:Pasiphaea principalis Sund, 1913

Rostrum short, a thin post-frontal spine lies close above and ahead of it, turning down at the tip; first two pairs of legs more robust and longer than others, chelate, with long slender fingers pectinate on cutting edges; few (0-5) spines on the lower edge of the basis of the second leg; body compressed with sharp dorsal carinae, crimson in colour and heavier than Pasiphaea multidentata; all legs with exopods; mandible with incisor only. (Squires, 1990)

Pasiphaea tarda

Pasiphaea tarda

Figures from Squires, 1990

Literature

  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Zimina Olga L. / 29.10.2015
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version