Pasiphaea multidentata Esmark, 1866,

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Pasiphaeidae Dana, 1852
Genus:Pasiphaea Savigny, 1816
Synonyms:Pasiphaë (Phye) sicula Riggio, 1896 [in Riggio, 1895-1896]; Pasiphaë norvegica M. Sars, 1866

Rostrum short, a short thin post-frontal spine rises above it; carapace and abdomen compressed with sharp dorsal carina; first two legs much more robust and longer than others, both with strong chelae the long fingers of which are pectinate on cutting edge; on the lower edge of the basis of the 2nd leg are 7-12 sharp spines; fourth leg shortest; all legs with exopods; telson narrowly and deeply forked. (Squires, 1990)

Pasiphaea multidentata (from Squires, 1990)

Pasiphaea multidentata (from Squires, 1990)

Figures from Squires, 1990

Literature

  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version