Parapasiphae sulcatifrons Smith, 1884,

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Pasiphaeidae Dana, 1852
Genus:Parapasiphae Smith, 1884
Synonyms:Dantecia caudani Caullery, 1896; Orphania tenuimana Spence Bate, 1888; Pasiphaea metriomma Dohrn, 1908

Rostrum a short projection of the front of the carapace; middorsal carina rising high on the front half of the carapace with a groove in it from the tip of the rostrum to just ahead of the highest point; first two tegs longer and stouter than the others, both with long chelae and fingers which are pectinate on cutting edges; no anterior spines on carapace but a venlro-lateral notch; abdomen with short postero-median spine on 4th somite; telson subtruncate at narrow tip with 4 pairs of small spines. (Squires, 1990)

Parapasiphaea sulcatifrons

Parapasiphaea sulcatifrons

Figures from Squires, 1990

Literature

  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Zimina Olga L. / 29.10.2015
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version