Pandalus borealis Krøyer, 1838,

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Pandalidae Haworth, 1825
Genus:Pandalus Leach, 1814 [in Leach, 1813-1814]
Synonyms:Dymas typus Krøyer, 1861; Pandalus borealis borealis Krøyer, 1838 ; Pandalus borealis var. edenticulatus Retowsky, 1946; Pandalus edinticulatus; Pandalus edinticulatus var. borealis Retovsky, 1946

Rostrum long and narrow, slightly arched above the eyes, terminal half slightly ascending but straightening out at the tip, with continuous row of similar moveable spines intercalated with short setae, about 12-16 spines dorsally and 6-9 fixed short teeth ventrally: dorsally on third somite of the abdomen is a short carina forming a spine or spine-tipped lobe in front of the posterior margin; small median spine on posterior edge of fourth somite; second pair of legs unequal, the right shorter, carpus annulated: on the left about 58 and on the right about 25 annulations. (Squires, 1990)

Pandalus borealis (from Vassilenko, Petryashov, 2009))

Pandalus borealis (from Squires, 1990)

Pandalus borealis (from Squires, 1990)

Literature

  • Vassilenko, S.V., and V.V. Petryashov (eds.) 2009. Illustrated Keys to Free-Living Invertebrates of Eurasian Arctic Seas and Adjacent Deep Waters, Vol. 1. Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks.
  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version