Atlantopandalus propinqvus (Sars G.O., 1870),

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Pandalidae Haworth, 1825
Genus:Atlantopandalus
Synonyms:Pandalus propinqvus G.O. Sars, 1870

Rostrum strongly upturned, tip bifid, no dorsal spines on anterior two-thirds, moveable spines above, very strong teeth below; carpus of 2nd right pereopod with only five divisions, of left with about 25 divisions; scale of antenna strongly tapered and narrow at tip; third to fifth legs longer than second, dactyl moderately stout, spinous. (Squires, 1990)

Atlantopandalus propinqvus (from Squires, 1990)

Atlantopandalus propinqvus (from Squires, 1990)

Literature

  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Zimina Olga L. / 02.11.2015
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 14.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version