Lithodes maja Linnaeus,

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Lithodidae Samouelle, 1819
Genus:Lithodes Latreille, 1806
Synonyms:Cancer horridus Pennant, 1777; Cancer maja Linnaeus, 1758; Cancer spinosus Ascanius, 1776; Cancer spinosus amboinensis Seba, 1759; Inachus maja Fabricius, 1798; Lithodes arctica Latreille, 1806; Lithodes dubius Brandt, 1848; Lithodes maia Samouelle, 1819; Lithodes maia Smith, 1879; Maia vulgaris Bosc, 1802; Maja eriocheles Lamarck, 1801; Parthenope maja Fabricius, 1798

Literature

  • Sandberg L., McLaughlin P.A. 1998. Crustacea, Decapoda, Paguridae. In: Marine Invertebrates of Scandinavia, 10: 113 p.

Author: Lyubin Pavel A. / 29.01.2014
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 28.12.2017

Download PDF
Print version