Bythocaris payeri (Heller, 1875),

Phylum:Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
Class:Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
Order:Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Family:Bythocarididae Christoffersen, 1987
Genus:Bythocaris G.O. Sars, 1870
Synonyms:Hippolyte payeri Heller, 1875

The main diagnostic characters to distinguish B. payeri from the other species of
Bythocaris are: 1, the dark pigmentation of the eye; 2, the anteriorly rounded scaphocerite;
3, the rostrum, as a rule, not overreaching the base of the cornea of the eye; 4,
the pleura of the first five abdominal segment usually being rounded; 5, the ventrally
sinuous rostrum; 6, the armed meri of the third through fifth pereiopods. These six
characters are always present together. (Sokolov, 2000)

Bythocaris payeri (from Squires, 1990)

Bythocaris payeri (from Squires, 1990)

Literature

  • Squires, H.J. (1990) Decapod Crustacea of the Atlantic coast of Canada. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 221: 532 p. ISBN 0-660-13332-6
  • Sokolov, V. (2000) Deep-sea shrimps of the genus Bythocaris G.O. Sars in the collections of Russian museums, with the description of a new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Hippolytidae). Zool. Med. Leiden 74 (24), 29.xii.: 403-468, figs 1-39. ISSN 0024-0672
  • http://www.marinespecies.org/index.php

Author: Zimina Olga L. / 29.10.2015
Last edit: Zakharov Denis V. / 15.02.2018

Download PDF
Print version